Skip to content

Tree Service Estimate Template

A tree service business estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 8 lines for remove a 60 ft dead oak leaning over a garage, prune two maples and grind the oak stump, totalling $3,640.00, with services the largest share (76%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a tree service: remove a 60 ft dead oak leaning over a garage, prune two maples and grind the oak stump. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$1,800.00
  2. Amount$300.00
  3. Amount$850.00
  4. Amount$120.00
  5. Amount$300.00
  6. Amount$135.00
  7. Amount$60.00
  8. Amount$75.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $3,640.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Fox Hollow Tree Service

607 Market Street
Fairview, OR 97024

billing@example.com

(978) 555-0107

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-1216
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Arborist certification no.
LIC-158392
Job address
140 Orchard Drive
Tree species and location
140 Orchard Drive
Permit no.
BP-706899

Prepared for

Avery Lindqvist

140 Orchard Drive
Franklin, TN 37064

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Remove 60 ft dead oak by sectional climb and riggingLimbs and trunk lowered on ropes over the garage roof1 each$1,800.00$1,800.00
Bucket truck0.5 day$600.00$300.00
Crown cleaning, silver mapleDeadwood over 1 in removed, canopy raised over the driveway2 tree$425.00$850.00
Stump grinding, 8 in below grade30 in diameter oak stump30 inch$4.00$120.00
Brush chipping and haul-away2 load$150.00$300.00
Trunk cut to 18 in firewood lengths and stacked1.5 hr$90.00$135.00
Topsoil to fill the stump hole1 cu yd$60.00$60.00
City tree removal permitBilled at cost1 each$75.00$75.00
Subtotal
$3,640.00
Estimate total
$3,640.00

Notes

A tree service estimate should identify each tree, the work (removal, pruning, crown reduction), the stump grinding depth, wood and debris handling and the equipment needed for access.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Tree Service estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Remove a 60 ft dead oak leaning over a garage, prune two maples and grind the oak stump
Estimate total $3,640.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit Small jobs are paid on completion; large removals that need a crane often take a deposit when the crane is booked.
Services (3 lines) $2,770.00, 76%
Fees (2 lines) $375.00, 10%
Equipment (1 line) $300.00, 8%
Priced in job

Estimate breakdown for remove a 60 ft dead oak leaning over a garage, prune two maples and grind the oak stump

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Remove 60 ft dead oak by sectional climb and riggingServices1 each$1,800.00
Bucket truckEquipment0.5 day$300.00
Crown cleaning, silver mapleServices2 tree$850.00
Stump grinding, 8 in below gradeServices30 inch$120.00
Brush chipping and haul-awayFees2 load$300.00
Trunk cut to 18 in firewood lengths and stackedLabour1.5 hr$135.00
Topsoil to fill the stump holeMaterials1 cu yd$60.00
City tree removal permitFees1 each$75.00
Estimated total$3,640.00

What to write on a tree service estimate

A tree service estimate should identify each tree, the work (removal, pruning, crown reduction), the stump grinding depth, wood and debris handling and the equipment needed for access.

Materials and products are $60.00 of this $3,640.00 estimate (2%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Prices each tree or job after an on-site look, based on height, trunk diameter, access and how much wood and brush is hauled away, with stump grinding quoted as an extra.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 8 lines so the customer sees what the $3,640.00 depends on.

  • Remove 60 ft dead oak by sectional climb and rigging: 1 each, $1,800.00.
  • Bucket truck: 0.5 day of hire ($300.00); longer hire is extra.
  • Crown cleaning, silver maple: 2 tree, $850.00.
  • Stump grinding, 8 in below grade: 30 inch, $120.00.
  • Brush chipping and haul-away: a flat $300.00.
  • Trunk cut to 18 in firewood lengths and stacked: 1.5 hr at $90.00 per hr ($135.00); extra hr at the same rate.
  • Topsoil to fill the stump hole: 1 cu yd at $60.00 ($60.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • City tree removal permit: a flat $75.00.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Here one more hr of "Trunk cut to 18 in firewood lengths and stacked" adds $90.00, or 2.5% of the estimate.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $6.00 to this job, which is why many tree service businesses limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from tree service billing

  • Identify each tree by species, height and position, such as 'front-left oak, 60 ft', so the customer, an HOA or the city can tell exactly which trees were removed or pruned.
  • State what happens to the wood: chipped and hauled, trunk left in log lengths or cut and stacked as firewood, because haul-away expectations cause more arguments than the price of the cut.
  • Price stump grinding by the inch of diameter, give the depth below grade and say whether the grindings are hauled or left, since homeowners often expect a level lawn ready for sod.
  • Reference the permit number when your town regulates tree removal and bill the permit at cost; the paper trail matters if a neighbor complains about a protected tree coming down.

Checking the labour rate

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024: median hourly wage of Tree Trimmers and Pruners $24.25 (employees, not contractor rates).

The sample's $90.00 per hour for "Trunk cut to 18 in firewood lengths and stacked" is 3.7 times that employee figure; a business rate also has to cover insurance, tools, travel, unbilled admin time and profit.

Turning the tree service estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Avery Lindqvist to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-1216.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 8 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a tree service estimate?

Describe the job (Remove a 60 ft dead oak leaning over a garage, prune two maples and grind the oak stump), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($3,640.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a tree service estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $3,640.00 you estimated.

How long should a tree service estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 2% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.