Skip to content

Irrigation Contractor Estimate Template

An irrigation contractor estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 8 lines for install a four-zone sprinkler system for a front lawn and planting beds, with drip in the beds and a smart controller, totalling $4,240.00, with services the largest share (79%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for an irrigation contractor: install a four-zone sprinkler system for a front lawn and planting beds, with drip in the beds and a smart controller. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$150.00
  2. Amount$2,550.00
  3. Amount$650.00
  4. Amount$325.00
  5. Amount$220.00
  6. Amount$45.00
  7. Amount$120.00
  8. Amount$180.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $4,240.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Maple Row Irrigation

239 Market Street
Fairview, OR 97024

billing@example.com

(512) 555-0139

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-1184
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Contractor license no.
LIC-765628
Property address
140 Orchard Drive
Zones installed
Back garden
Water meter and supply size
See notes

Prepared for

Jamie Ortiz

140 Orchard Drive
Franklin, TN 37064

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Irrigation design and head layout1 project$150.00$150.00
Spray zone installation, lawnTrenching, 1 in PVC laterals, valve and pop-up spray heads3 zone$850.00$2,550.00
Drip zone installation, planting bedsPressure regulator, filter, 1/2 in drip line and emitters1 zone$650.00$650.00
Pressure vacuum breaker backflow preventer, 1 in1 each$325.00$325.00
Smart Wi-Fi controller, 6-station1 each$220.00$220.00
Rain sensor1 each$45.00$45.00
Irrigation permit and backflow test1 each$120.00$120.00
Sod patching over trenches120 sq ft$1.50$180.00
Subtotal
$4,240.00
Estimate total
$4,240.00

Notes

An irrigation estimate should give the number of zones, the head and drip types, the controller model and backflow device, and say who restores the lawn after trenching.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Irrigation Contractor estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Install a four-zone sprinkler system for a front lawn and planting beds, with drip in the beds and a smart controller
Estimate total $4,240.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit on acceptance (50%) $2,120.00
Services (3 lines) $3,350.00, 79%
Products (3 lines) $590.00, 14%
Materials (1 line) $180.00, 4%
Priced in zone

Estimate breakdown for install a four-zone sprinkler system for a front lawn and planting beds, with drip in the beds and a smart controller

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Irrigation design and head layoutServices1 project$150.00
Spray zone installation, lawnServices3 zone$2,550.00
Drip zone installation, planting bedsServices1 zone$650.00
Pressure vacuum breaker backflow preventer, 1 inProducts1 each$325.00
Smart Wi-Fi controller, 6-stationProducts1 each$220.00
Rain sensorProducts1 each$45.00
Irrigation permit and backflow testFees1 each$120.00
Sod patching over trenchesMaterials120 sq ft$180.00
Estimated total$4,240.00

What to write on an irrigation contractor estimate

An irrigation estimate should give the number of zones, the head and drip types, the controller model and backflow device, and say who restores the lawn after trenching.

Materials and products are $770.00 of this $4,240.00 estimate (18%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Sprinkler installations are priced per zone, while service work such as spring start-ups, winterizing and head repairs is billed per visit plus parts.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 8 lines so the customer sees what the $4,240.00 depends on.

  • Irrigation design and head layout: 1 project, $150.00.
  • Spray zone installation, lawn: 3 zone, $2,550.00.
  • Drip zone installation, planting beds: 1 zone, $650.00.
  • Pressure vacuum breaker backflow preventer, 1 in: 1 each at $325.00 ($325.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Smart Wi-Fi controller, 6-station: 1 each at $220.00 ($220.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Rain sensor: 1 each at $45.00 ($45.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Irrigation permit and backflow test: a flat $120.00.
  • Sod patching over trenches: 120 sq ft at $1.50 ($180.00); another grade or brand changes this line.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Pricing the extra in zone keeps it comparable with the $4,240.00 you estimated.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $77.00 to this job, which is why many irrigation contractors limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from irrigation work billing

  • List each zone with what it waters, such as front lawn spray or side bed drip, so when a zone fails later the customer and your technician know which valve to look at first.
  • Record the backflow device's make, size and serial number and the date it was tested, because water utilities that require periodic backflow testing ask for exactly that information.
  • Price spring start-up and fall winterization as separate visit lines and note how the lines were drained or blown out, since cracked fittings found in spring get traced back to the winterizing visit.
  • Put trench restoration, such as sod, mulch or boring under a sidewalk, on its own line so the customer sees what the lawn repair cost apart from the system itself.

Turning the irrigation contractor estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Jamie Ortiz to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-1184.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 8 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter the $2,120.00 deposit as amount paid so the balance shows $2,120.00.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write an irrigation contractor estimate?

Describe the job (Install a four-zone sprinkler system for a front lawn and planting beds, with drip in the beds and a smart controller), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($4,240.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is an irrigation contractor estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $4,240.00 you estimated.

How long should an irrigation contractor estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 18% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.