Skip to content

Handyman Estimate Template

A handyman estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 9 lines for half-day visit to mount a TV, patch two drywall holes, rehang a sticking door and replace a bathroom faucet, totalling $657.50, with labour the largest share (40%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a handyman: half-day visit to mount a tv, patch two drywall holes, rehang a sticking door and replace a bathroom faucet. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$95.00
  2. Amount$112.50
  3. Amount$85.00
  4. Amount$75.00
  5. Amount$28.00
  6. Amount$75.00
  7. Amount$140.00
  8. Amount$22.00
  9. Amount$25.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $657.50

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Cedar Hill Handyman

729 Market Street
Georgetown, TX 78626

billing@example.com

(512) 555-0129

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-4926
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Service address
52 Aspen Way
Task list
See notes
Arrival and departure time
18 November 2026
Contractor or handyman license no. (where required)
LIC-990676

Prepared for

Riley Chen

52 Aspen Way
Franklin, TN 37064

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Minimum visit charge, first hour includedFirst hour spent swapping the bathroom faucet1 visit$95.00$95.00
Mount 65-inch TV on tilting wall bracketInto studs, cables tucked in cord cover1.5 hr$75.00$112.50
Tilting TV bracket and cord cover kit1 each$85.00$85.00
Patch two drywall holes, sand and primeReady for paint; painting not included1 hr$75.00$75.00
Drywall patch kit, joint compound and primer1 lot$28.00$28.00
Plane and rehang sticking interior door1 hr$75.00$75.00
Bathroom faucet, customer-approved model1 each$140.00$140.00
Supply lines and plumber's putty1 lot$22.00$22.00
Hardware store run for parts1 trip$25.00$25.00
Subtotal
$657.50
Estimate total
$657.50

Notes

A handyman estimate should list each task with an expected time, the hourly rate and minimum, and the fixtures or materials the customer is expected to supply.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Handyman estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Half-day visit to mount a TV, patch two drywall holes, rehang a sticking door and replace a bathroom faucet
Estimate total $657.50 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit Small visits are paid on the day; when parts or fixtures must be bought in advance, a handyman often asks for their cost up front.
Labour (3 lines) $262.50, 40%
Products (2 lines) $225.00, 34%
Fees (1 line) $95.00, 14%
Priced in hr

Estimate breakdown for half-day visit to mount a TV, patch two drywall holes, rehang a sticking door and replace a bathroom faucet

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Minimum visit charge, first hour includedFees1 visit$95.00
Mount 65-inch TV on tilting wall bracketLabour1.5 hr$112.50
Tilting TV bracket and cord cover kitProducts1 each$85.00
Patch two drywall holes, sand and primeLabour1 hr$75.00
Drywall patch kit, joint compound and primerMaterials1 lot$28.00
Plane and rehang sticking interior doorLabour1 hr$75.00
Bathroom faucet, customer-approved modelProducts1 each$140.00
Supply lines and plumber's puttyMaterials1 lot$22.00
Hardware store run for partsTravel1 trip$25.00
Estimated total$657.50

What to write on a handyman estimate

A handyman estimate should list each task with an expected time, the hourly rate and minimum, and the fixtures or materials the customer is expected to supply.

Materials and products are $275.00 of this $657.50 estimate (42%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Handymen typically charge by the hour with a minimum visit charge, plus materials picked up for the job at cost or with a small markup.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 9 lines so the customer sees what the $657.50 depends on.

  • Minimum visit charge, first hour included: a flat $95.00.
  • Mount 65-inch TV on tilting wall bracket: 1.5 hr at $75.00 per hr ($112.50); extra hr at the same rate.
  • Tilting TV bracket and cord cover kit: 1 each at $85.00 ($85.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Patch two drywall holes, sand and prime: 1 hr at $75.00 per hr ($75.00); extra hr at the same rate.
  • Drywall patch kit, joint compound and primer: 1 lot at $28.00 ($28.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Plane and rehang sticking interior door: 1 hr at $75.00 per hr ($75.00); extra hr at the same rate.
  • Bathroom faucet, customer-approved model: 1 each at $140.00 ($140.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Supply lines and plumber's putty: 1 lot at $22.00 ($22.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Hardware store run for parts: 1 trip ($25.00), assuming the site at 52 Aspen Way.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Here one more hr of "Mount 65-inch TV on tilting wall bracket" adds $75.00, or 11.4% of the estimate.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $27.50 to this job, which is why many handymans limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from handyman services billing

  • Write the arrival and departure times and list every task done during the visit, so an hourly total for a mixed job list is easy for the customer to follow.
  • Split the labor hours by task, as with the TV mount, drywall and door lines here, so a customer who thinks one small job ran long can see exactly where each half hour went.
  • Many states cap the value of a job someone without a contractor license may take on; if you work under such a limit, keep each invoice's scope and total within it and check your state's current figure.
  • Attach or reference store receipts for fixtures you bought, since customers comparing a faucet price online want to see what you paid and any markup you added.

Checking the labour rate

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024: median hourly wage of Maintenance and Repair Workers, General $23.38 (employees, not contractor rates).

The sample's $75.00 per hour for "Mount 65-inch TV on tilting wall bracket" is 3.2 times that employee figure; a business rate also has to cover insurance, tools, travel, unbilled admin time and profit.

Turning the handyman estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Riley Chen to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-4926.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 9 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a handyman estimate?

Describe the job (Half-day visit to mount a TV, patch two drywall holes, rehang a sticking door and replace a bathroom faucet), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($657.50 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a handyman estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $657.50 you estimated.

How long should a handyman estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 42% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.