Skip to content

Septic Service Estimate Template

A septic service business estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 8 lines for pump a 1,250-gallon two-compartment septic tank, dig up both lids and clean the effluent filter, totalling $1,142.50, with services the largest share (51%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a septic service: pump a 1,250-gallon two-compartment septic tank, dig up both lids and clean the effluent filter. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$395.00
  2. Amount$62.50
  3. Amount$130.00
  4. Amount$45.00
  5. Amount$75.00
  6. Amount$285.00
  7. Amount$50.00
  8. Amount$100.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $1,142.50

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Fox Hollow Septic Service

443 Market Street
Georgetown, TX 78626

billing@example.com

(512) 555-0143

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-1676
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Service address
9 Willow Court
Tank size and compartments
See notes
Gallons pumped
See notes
Waste hauler permit no.
BP-445732

Prepared for

Avery Lindqvist

9 Willow Court
Madison, WI 53703

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Septic tank pump-out, first 1,000 gallons1 tank$395.00$395.00
Additional gallons pumped over base volume250 gallon$0.25$62.50
Locate and dig to tank lidsTwo lids, about 18 in below grade2 each$65.00$130.00
Effluent filter cleaning1 each$45.00$45.00
Baffle and outlet tee check with photos1 each$75.00$75.00
24 in riser and lid installed on outlet sideBrings the lid to grade for future pump-outs1 each$285.00$285.00
Extra hose run beyond 100 ft50 ft$1.00$50.00
Treatment plant disposal feeCharged by the receiving facility per gallon, billed at cost1,250 gallon$0.08$100.00
Subtotal
$1,142.50
Estimate total
$1,142.50

Notes

A septic repair estimate should name the component being replaced, such as a baffle, effluent pump or distribution box, and say whether the permit and restoring the dug-up yard are included.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Septic Service estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Pump a 1,250-gallon two-compartment septic tank, dig up both lids and clean the effluent filter
Estimate total $1,142.50 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Services (4 lines) $577.50, 51%
Products (1 line) $285.00, 25%
Labour (1 line) $130.00, 11%
Priced in tank

Estimate breakdown for pump a 1,250-gallon two-compartment septic tank, dig up both lids and clean the effluent filter

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Septic tank pump-out, first 1,000 gallonsServices1 tank$395.00
Additional gallons pumped over base volumeServices250 gallon$62.50
Locate and dig to tank lidsLabour2 each$130.00
Effluent filter cleaningServices1 each$45.00
Baffle and outlet tee check with photosServices1 each$75.00
24 in riser and lid installed on outlet sideProducts1 each$285.00
Extra hose run beyond 100 ftEquipment50 ft$50.00
Treatment plant disposal feeFees1,250 gallon$100.00
Estimated total$1,142.50

What to write on a septic service estimate

A septic repair estimate should name the component being replaced, such as a baffle, effluent pump or distribution box, and say whether the permit and restoring the dug-up yard are included.

Materials and products are $285.00 of this $1,142.50 estimate (25%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Pumping is priced per tank up to a base volume, with extra gallons, digging to the lids, filter service and the treatment plant's disposal fee added as separate charges.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 8 lines so the customer sees what the $1,142.50 depends on.

  • Septic tank pump-out, first 1,000 gallons: 1 tank, $395.00.
  • Additional gallons pumped over base volume: 250 gallon, $62.50.
  • Locate and dig to tank lids: 2 each at $65.00 per each ($130.00); extra each at the same rate.
  • Effluent filter cleaning: 1 each, $45.00.
  • Baffle and outlet tee check with photos: 1 each, $75.00.
  • 24 in riser and lid installed on outlet side: 1 each at $285.00 ($285.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Extra hose run beyond 100 ft: 50 ft of hire ($50.00); longer hire is extra.
  • Treatment plant disposal fee: a flat $100.00.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Pricing the extra in tank keeps it comparable with the $1,142.50 you estimated.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $28.50 to this job, which is why many septic service businesses limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from septic tank pumping and service billing

  • Record the gallons actually pumped and the sludge and scum depths you measured, because a county health office or a buyer's lender may ask for those figures and the next pumper will want them too.
  • Note where the lids are, measured from a fixed point such as a house corner, so the customer is not charged again for probing and digging at the next pump-out.
  • Put the receiving facility's per-gallon disposal fee on its own line at cost; customers read it as a pass-through rather than your markup, and it can follow the facility's rate changes.
  • Write a suggested pump-out interval based on the tank volume and the household size you were told, which turns the invoice into the reminder that brings the customer back.

Turning the septic service estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Avery Lindqvist to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-1676.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 8 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a septic service estimate?

Describe the job (Pump a 1,250-gallon two-compartment septic tank, dig up both lids and clean the effluent filter), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($1,142.50 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a septic service estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $1,142.50 you estimated.

How long should a septic service estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 25% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.