Skip to content

Roofer Estimate Template

A roofer estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 8 lines for tear off and re-roof a 24-square asphalt shingle roof on a single-family house, totalling $14,262.00, with labour the largest share (50%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a roofer: tear off and re-roof a 24-square asphalt shingle roof on a single-family house. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$2,040.00
  2. Amount$5,040.00
  3. Amount$4,030.00
  4. Amount$1,008.00
  5. Amount$624.00
  6. Amount$690.00
  7. Amount$180.00
  8. Amount$650.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $14,262.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Northgate Roofing

200 Market Street
Springfield, IL 62704

billing@example.com

(608) 555-0100

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-5835
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Contractor license no.
LIC-162027
Property address
8 Chestnut Lane
Permit no.
BP-287572
Insurance claim no.
POL-422079

Prepared for

Jordan Avery

8 Chestnut Lane
Fairview, OR 97024

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Tear-off of existing shingles, one layer24 square$85.00$2,040.00
Install architectural asphalt shinglesStarter strip, ridge cap, manufacturer nailing pattern24 square$210.00$5,040.00
Architectural shingles, 30-year class26 square$155.00$4,030.00
Synthetic underlayment and ice-and-water shield24 square$42.00$1,008.00
Replace rotted roof decking, 7/16 in OSB8 sheet$78.00$624.00
Drip edge, pipe boots and ridge vent1 lot$690.00$690.00
Roofing permit1 each$180.00$180.00
Dumpster and debris disposal1 each$650.00$650.00
Subtotal
$14,262.00
Estimate total
$14,262.00

Notes

A roofing estimate should give measured squares, pitch, layers to remove, the per-sheet price for decking replacement and the shingle product and warranty included.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Roofer estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Tear off and re-roof a 24-square asphalt shingle roof on a single-family house
Estimate total $14,262.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit Roofers commonly collect a materials deposit at signing; some states limit how much may be taken before work begins, so check your state's rules.
Labour (2 lines) $7,080.00, 50%
Materials (4 lines) $6,352.00, 45%
Fees (2 lines) $830.00, 6%
Priced in square

Estimate breakdown for tear off and re-roof a 24-square asphalt shingle roof on a single-family house

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Tear-off of existing shingles, one layerLabour24 square$2,040.00
Install architectural asphalt shinglesLabour24 square$5,040.00
Architectural shingles, 30-year classMaterials26 square$4,030.00
Synthetic underlayment and ice-and-water shieldMaterials24 square$1,008.00
Replace rotted roof decking, 7/16 in OSBMaterials8 sheet$624.00
Drip edge, pipe boots and ridge ventMaterials1 lot$690.00
Roofing permitFees1 each$180.00
Dumpster and debris disposalFees1 each$650.00
Estimated total$14,262.00

What to write on a roofer estimate

A roofing estimate should give measured squares, pitch, layers to remove, the per-sheet price for decking replacement and the shingle product and warranty included.

Materials and products are $6,352.00 of this $14,262.00 estimate (45%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Prices by the roofing square (100 sq ft) for tear-off and installation, with extra charges for added layers, decking replacement and steep pitches.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 8 lines so the customer sees what the $14,262.00 depends on.

  • Tear-off of existing shingles, one layer: 24 square at $85.00 per square ($2,040.00); extra square at the same rate.
  • Install architectural asphalt shingles: 24 square at $210.00 per square ($5,040.00); extra square at the same rate.
  • Architectural shingles, 30-year class: 26 square at $155.00 ($4,030.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Synthetic underlayment and ice-and-water shield: 24 square at $42.00 ($1,008.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Replace rotted roof decking, 7/16 in OSB: 8 sheet at $78.00 ($624.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Drip edge, pipe boots and ridge vent: 1 lot at $690.00 ($690.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Roofing permit: a flat $180.00.
  • Dumpster and debris disposal: a flat $650.00.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Pricing the extra in square keeps it comparable with the $14,262.00 you estimated.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $635.20 to this job, which is why many roofers limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from roofing work billing

  • For insurance jobs, match your line items and quantities to the adjuster's scope and print the claim number on the invoice; carriers usually release the depreciation holdback only after a matching final invoice arrives.
  • Price decking replacement per sheet on the estimate and invoice the count actually replaced, because nobody knows how much rotten wood hides under the shingles until tear-off day.
  • Write the measured squares, the roof pitch and the number of layers removed on the invoice so a homeowner comparing bids understands why totals differ between roofers.
  • Include the shingle line and warranty registration number on the final invoice, since the owner will need both to transfer the warranty when the house is sold.

Turning the roofer estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Jordan Avery to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-5835.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 8 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a roofer estimate?

Describe the job (Tear off and re-roof a 24-square asphalt shingle roof on a single-family house), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($14,262.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a roofer estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $14,262.00 you estimated.

How long should a roofer estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 45% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.