Skip to content

Paving Contractor Estimate Template

A paving contractor estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 8 lines for remove an old cracked driveway and lay a new 1,200 sq ft asphalt driveway on a reinforced stone base, totalling $10,160.00, with materials the largest share (53%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a paving contractor: remove an old cracked driveway and lay a new 1,200 sq ft asphalt driveway on a reinforced stone base. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$1,440.00
  2. Amount$675.00
  3. Amount$952.00
  4. Amount$4,320.00
  5. Amount$2,400.00
  6. Amount$120.00
  7. Amount$128.00
  8. Amount$125.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $10,160.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Bluebird Paving

696 Market Street
Madison, WI 53703

billing@example.com

(608) 555-0196

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-3859
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Job site address
8 Chestnut Lane
Compacted thickness
See notes
Asphalt mix type
See notes
Plant ticket nos.
See notes

Prepared for

Chris Novak

8 Chestnut Lane
Fairview, OR 97024

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Mill or remove existing asphaltLoad and haul to recycling plant1,200 sq ft$1.20$1,440.00
Excavate soft spots and repair subgrade150 sq ft$4.50$675.00
Crushed aggregate base, 4 in compacted28 ton$34.00$952.00
Hot-mix asphalt, 3 in compactedLaid in two lifts, rolled with vibratory roller1,200 sq ft$3.60$4,320.00
Paving crew with paver and roller1 day$2,400.00$2,400.00
Tack coat at garage apron and street joint40 linear ft$3.00$120.00
Saw-cut straight edge at street16 linear ft$8.00$128.00
Curb cut permit1 each$125.00$125.00
Subtotal
$10,160.00
Estimate total
$10,160.00

Notes

A paving estimate should give the area, compacted base and asphalt thickness, mix type, how the edges and street joint are finished, and whether removal and haul-away of the old surface are included.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Paving Contractor estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Remove an old cracked driveway and lay a new 1,200 sq ft asphalt driveway on a reinforced stone base
Estimate total $10,160.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit Many residential pavers take a deposit when the job is scheduled because the asphalt order is placed with the plant for a set day.
Materials (3 lines) $5,392.00, 53%
Labour (4 lines) $4,643.00, 46%
Fees (1 line) $125.00, 1%
Priced in sq ft

Estimate breakdown for remove an old cracked driveway and lay a new 1,200 sq ft asphalt driveway on a reinforced stone base

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Mill or remove existing asphaltLabour1,200 sq ft$1,440.00
Excavate soft spots and repair subgradeLabour150 sq ft$675.00
Crushed aggregate base, 4 in compactedMaterials28 ton$952.00
Hot-mix asphalt, 3 in compactedMaterials1,200 sq ft$4,320.00
Paving crew with paver and rollerLabour1 day$2,400.00
Tack coat at garage apron and street jointMaterials40 linear ft$120.00
Saw-cut straight edge at streetLabour16 linear ft$128.00
Curb cut permitFees1 each$125.00
Estimated total$10,160.00

What to write on a paving contractor estimate

A paving estimate should give the area, compacted base and asphalt thickness, mix type, how the edges and street joint are finished, and whether removal and haul-away of the old surface are included.

Materials and products are $5,392.00 of this $10,160.00 estimate (53%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Quotes driveways and lots by the square foot at a stated compacted thickness, with base repair, removal of old asphalt and sealcoating as separate lines.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 8 lines so the customer sees what the $10,160.00 depends on.

  • Mill or remove existing asphalt: 1,200 sq ft at $1.20 per sq ft ($1,440.00); extra sq ft at the same rate.
  • Excavate soft spots and repair subgrade: 150 sq ft at $4.50 per sq ft ($675.00); extra sq ft at the same rate.
  • Crushed aggregate base, 4 in compacted: 28 ton at $34.00 ($952.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Hot-mix asphalt, 3 in compacted: 1,200 sq ft at $3.60 ($4,320.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Paving crew with paver and roller: 1 day at $2,400.00 per day ($2,400.00); extra day at the same rate.
  • Tack coat at garage apron and street joint: 40 linear ft at $3.00 ($120.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Saw-cut straight edge at street: 16 linear ft at $8.00 per linear ft ($128.00); extra linear ft at the same rate.
  • Curb cut permit: a flat $125.00.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Pricing the extra in sq ft keeps it comparable with the $10,160.00 you estimated.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $539.20 to this job, which is why many paving contractors limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from asphalt paving work billing

  • State the compacted thickness of both the base and the asphalt on the invoice, since a driveway that looks fine on day one but was laid thin is the most common paving complaint a year later.
  • Keep the asphalt plant tonnage tickets and reference them, because tons delivered are the honest check on whether the specified thickness was actually laid.
  • If your contract has an asphalt price adjustment tied to the cost of liquid asphalt binder, show the index figure and the adjustment as a separate line rather than changing the per-foot price.
  • Add the curing advice to the invoice notes, such as keeping heavy vehicles and turning wheels off the surface for the first days in hot weather, so scuffs from the customer's own car are not blamed on the work.

Turning the paving contractor estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Chris Novak to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-3859.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 8 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a paving contractor estimate?

Describe the job (Remove an old cracked driveway and lay a new 1,200 sq ft asphalt driveway on a reinforced stone base), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($10,160.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a paving contractor estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $10,160.00 you estimated.

How long should a paving contractor estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 53% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.