Skip to content

Electrician Estimate Template

An electrician estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 9 lines for upgrade a 100-amp panel to 200 amps and add a dedicated EV charger circuit, totalling $5,250.00, with labour the largest share (66%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for an electrician: upgrade a 100-amp panel to 200 amps and add a dedicated ev charger circuit. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$225.00
  2. Amount$2,400.00
  3. Amount$420.00
  4. Amount$610.00
  5. Amount$260.00
  6. Amount$780.00
  7. Amount$145.00
  8. Amount$260.00
  9. Amount$150.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $5,250.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Westbrook Electrical Contracting

378 Market Street
Madison, WI 53703

billing@example.com

(608) 555-0178

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-8321
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Electrical contractor license no.
LIC-683763
Service address
311 Pine Road
Permit no.
BP-876814
Utility work order no.
PO-8768

Prepared for

Morgan Ellis

311 Pine Road
Georgetown, TX 78626

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Electrical permit and inspection fee1 each$225.00$225.00
Panel upgrade, 100A to 200A serviceRemove old panel, set new main breaker panel, transfer and label circuits1 project$2,400.00$2,400.00
200-amp main breaker panel, 40 spaces1 each$420.00$420.00
Meter base and service entrance cable1 lot$610.00$610.00
Grounding electrode systemTwo ground rods, bonding to water and gas piping1 each$260.00$260.00
Dedicated 60A circuit for EV charger6 AWG copper, 45 ft run in conduit1 each$780.00$780.00
60A two-pole breaker and outdoor disconnect1 lot$145.00$145.00
Arc-fault breakers on bedroom circuits4 each$65.00$260.00
Utility disconnect and reconnect coordination1 visit$150.00$150.00
Subtotal
$5,250.00
Estimate total
$5,250.00

Notes

An electrical estimate should name the service size, the number of circuits or devices, permit and inspection costs, and any utility fees billed separately.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Electrician estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Upgrade a 100-amp panel to 200 amps and add a dedicated EV charger circuit
Estimate total $5,250.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit on acceptance (50%) $2,625.00
Labour (3 lines) $3,440.00, 66%
Materials (4 lines) $1,435.00, 27%
Fees (1 line) $225.00, 4%
Priced in hr

Estimate breakdown for upgrade a 100-amp panel to 200 amps and add a dedicated EV charger circuit

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Electrical permit and inspection feeFees1 each$225.00
Panel upgrade, 100A to 200A serviceLabour1 project$2,400.00
200-amp main breaker panel, 40 spacesMaterials1 each$420.00
Meter base and service entrance cableMaterials1 lot$610.00
Grounding electrode systemLabour1 each$260.00
Dedicated 60A circuit for EV chargerLabour1 each$780.00
60A two-pole breaker and outdoor disconnectMaterials1 lot$145.00
Arc-fault breakers on bedroom circuitsMaterials4 each$260.00
Utility disconnect and reconnect coordinationServices1 visit$150.00
Estimated total$5,250.00

What to write on an electrician estimate

An electrical estimate should name the service size, the number of circuits or devices, permit and inspection costs, and any utility fees billed separately.

Materials and products are $1,435.00 of this $5,250.00 estimate (27%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Bills small jobs hourly or per device with a minimum service charge, and bids panel upgrades, rewires and new circuits as fixed prices.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 9 lines so the customer sees what the $5,250.00 depends on.

  • Electrical permit and inspection fee: a flat $225.00.
  • Panel upgrade, 100A to 200A service: 1 project at $2,400.00 per project ($2,400.00); extra project at the same rate.
  • 200-amp main breaker panel, 40 spaces: 1 each at $420.00 ($420.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Meter base and service entrance cable: 1 lot at $610.00 ($610.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Grounding electrode system: 1 each at $260.00 per each ($260.00); extra each at the same rate.
  • Dedicated 60A circuit for EV charger: 1 each at $780.00 per each ($780.00); extra each at the same rate.
  • 60A two-pole breaker and outdoor disconnect: 1 lot at $145.00 ($145.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Arc-fault breakers on bedroom circuits: 4 each at $65.00 ($260.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Utility disconnect and reconnect coordination: 1 visit, $150.00.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Pricing the extra in hr keeps it comparable with the $5,250.00 you estimated.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $143.50 to this job, which is why many electricians limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from electrical work billing

  • Record the panel amperage, breaker sizes and wire gauge on the invoice, since the next electrician, a home inspector and the insurer will all look for exactly that information.
  • Tie the final payment to the passed inspection and print the inspection date on the invoice, which removes any argument about when the job counts as finished.
  • When the utility must pull the meter, bill your coordination and waiting time on a separate line, because outage scheduling is outside your control and can eat half a day.
  • Copper prices swing from month to month, so date the material lines and state on the estimate how long your wire pricing holds before it is refreshed.

Turning the electrician estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Morgan Ellis to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-8321.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 9 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter the $2,625.00 deposit as amount paid so the balance shows $2,625.00.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write an electrician estimate?

Describe the job (Upgrade a 100-amp panel to 200 amps and add a dedicated EV charger circuit), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($5,250.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is an electrician estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $5,250.00 you estimated.

How long should an electrician estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 27% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.