Skip to content

Excavation Contractor Estimate Template

An excavation contractor estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 8 lines for dig a basement for a new 28x40 ft house, stockpile topsoil and haul off excess spoil, totalling $12,050.00, with equipment the largest share (44%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for an excavation contractor: dig a basement for a new 28x40 ft house, stockpile topsoil and haul off excess spoil. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$650.00
  2. Amount$960.00
  3. Amount$2,970.00
  4. Amount$1,050.00
  5. Amount$3,480.00
  6. Amount$960.00
  7. Amount$1,320.00
  8. Amount$660.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $12,050.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Cedar Hill Excavation

841 Market Street
Fairview, OR 97024

billing@example.com

(512) 555-0141

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-6366
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
811 locate ticket no.
Max (Beagle)
Job site address
52 Aspen Way
Lot or parcel no.
See notes
Machine hours log
11 hours

Prepared for

Riley Chen

52 Aspen Way
Franklin, TN 37064

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Mobilization of excavator and skid steerLowboy trailer delivery and pickup1 each$650.00$650.00
Strip and stockpile topsoil2,400 sq ft$0.40$960.00
Excavator, 20-ton, with operatorBasement dig to 8 ft with 2 ft overdig for footings18 hr$165.00$2,970.00
Skid steer with operatorRamp work, cleanup and spreading10 hr$105.00$1,050.00
Tri-axle dump truck, spoil haul-off24 load$145.00$3,480.00
Crushed stone base under footings30 ton$32.00$960.00
Backfill and rough grade after foundation8 hr$165.00$1,320.00
Silt fence for erosion control220 linear ft$3.00$660.00
Subtotal
$12,050.00
Estimate total
$12,050.00

Notes

An excavation estimate should state the dig dimensions and depth, the assumed soil type, how spoil is handled and that rock, groundwater and unmarked utilities are priced separately.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Excavation Contractor estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Dig a basement for a new 28x40 ft house, stockpile topsoil and haul off excess spoil
Estimate total $12,050.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit Builders on account rarely pay a deposit; homeowners hiring directly are often asked for the mobilization and stone cost up front.
Equipment (3 lines) $5,340.00, 44%
Travel (2 lines) $4,130.00, 34%
Materials (2 lines) $1,620.00, 13%
Priced in hr

Estimate breakdown for dig a basement for a new 28x40 ft house, stockpile topsoil and haul off excess spoil

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Mobilization of excavator and skid steerTravel1 each$650.00
Strip and stockpile topsoilLabour2,400 sq ft$960.00
Excavator, 20-ton, with operatorEquipment18 hr$2,970.00
Skid steer with operatorEquipment10 hr$1,050.00
Tri-axle dump truck, spoil haul-offTravel24 load$3,480.00
Crushed stone base under footingsMaterials30 ton$960.00
Backfill and rough grade after foundationEquipment8 hr$1,320.00
Silt fence for erosion controlMaterials220 linear ft$660.00
Estimated total$12,050.00

What to write on an excavation contractor estimate

An excavation estimate should state the dig dimensions and depth, the assumed soil type, how spoil is handled and that rock, groundwater and unmarked utilities are priced separately.

Materials and products are $1,620.00 of this $12,050.00 estimate (13%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Bills machine hours with operator for each piece of equipment, plus mobilization to move it on site and per-load trucking of spoil or fill.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 8 lines so the customer sees what the $12,050.00 depends on.

  • Mobilization of excavator and skid steer: 1 each ($650.00), assuming the site at 52 Aspen Way.
  • Strip and stockpile topsoil: 2,400 sq ft at $0.40 per sq ft ($960.00); extra sq ft at the same rate.
  • Excavator, 20-ton, with operator: 18 hr of hire ($2,970.00); longer hire is extra.
  • Skid steer with operator: 10 hr of hire ($1,050.00); longer hire is extra.
  • Tri-axle dump truck, spoil haul-off: 24 load ($3,480.00), assuming the site at 52 Aspen Way.
  • Crushed stone base under footings: 30 ton at $32.00 ($960.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Backfill and rough grade after foundation: 8 hr of hire ($1,320.00); longer hire is extra.
  • Silt fence for erosion control: 220 linear ft at $3.00 ($660.00); another grade or brand changes this line.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Pricing the extra in hr keeps it comparable with the $12,050.00 you estimated.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $162.00 to this job, which is why many excavation contractors limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from excavation and site work billing

  • Show the 811 locate ticket number on the invoice; it proves utilities were marked before digging, which matters if a line is later found damaged.
  • Bill trucking by counted load with a load tally sheet rather than an estimate of cubic yards, since the number of trucks that left the site is easy for the builder to cross-check.
  • Separate rock removal from ordinary digging and record the hours the breaker hammer ran, because ledge rock can double machine time and is almost always excluded from a dig price.
  • Charge mobilization once per move and note when a machine had to leave and return because the site was not ready, so the extra trip is visibly the result of a delay and not a markup.

Turning the excavation contractor estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Riley Chen to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-6366.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 8 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write an excavation contractor estimate?

Describe the job (Dig a basement for a new 28x40 ft house, stockpile topsoil and haul off excess spoil), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($12,050.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is an excavation contractor estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $12,050.00 you estimated.

How long should an excavation contractor estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 13% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.