Skip to content

Stucco Contractor Estimate Template

A stucco contractor estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 8 lines for apply a three-coat stucco system with an integral color finish to a 1,600 sq ft single-story house exterior, totalling $16,055.00, with labour the largest share (68%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a stucco contractor: apply a three-coat stucco system with an integral color finish to a 1,600 sq ft single-story house exterior. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$1,040.00
  2. Amount$1,760.00
  3. Amount$665.00
  4. Amount$880.00
  5. Amount$6,720.00
  6. Amount$3,840.00
  7. Amount$850.00
  8. Amount$300.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $16,055.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Bluebird Stucco

808 Market Street
Springfield, IL 62704

billing@example.com

(608) 555-0108

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-8243
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Job site address
8 Chestnut Lane
Permit no.
BP-737844
Lath inspection date
20 November 2026
Finish color and texture
See notes

Prepared for

Chris Novak

8 Chestnut Lane
Salem, MA 01970

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Two layers of weather-resistive barrier1,600 sq ft$0.65$1,040.00
Galvanized metal lath, stapled to sheathing1,600 sq ft$1.10$1,760.00
Weep screed at foundation line190 linear ft$3.50$665.00
Casing bead and control jointsAround windows, doors and wall panels320 linear ft$2.75$880.00
Scratch and brown coats, applied and moist-cured1,600 sq ft$4.20$6,720.00
Integral color finish coat, sand textureColor chosen from approved sample board1,600 sq ft$2.40$3,840.00
Scaffold setup and removal1 each$850.00$850.00
Masking of windows, doors and landscaping1 each$300.00$300.00
Subtotal
$16,055.00
Estimate total
$16,055.00

Notes

A stucco estimate should state the system (three-coat or one-coat), the barrier and lath type, the finish color and texture, and whether removal of old cladding is included.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Stucco Contractor estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Apply a three-coat stucco system with an integral color finish to a 1,600 sq ft single-story house exterior
Estimate total $16,055.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit Stucco contractors often take a deposit before lath goes up and a second payment after the brown coat passes inspection.
Labour (3 lines) $10,860.00, 68%
Materials (4 lines) $4,345.00, 27%
Equipment (1 line) $850.00, 5%
Priced in sq ft

Estimate breakdown for apply a three-coat stucco system with an integral color finish to a 1,600 sq ft single-story house exterior

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Two layers of weather-resistive barrierMaterials1,600 sq ft$1,040.00
Galvanized metal lath, stapled to sheathingMaterials1,600 sq ft$1,760.00
Weep screed at foundation lineMaterials190 linear ft$665.00
Casing bead and control jointsMaterials320 linear ft$880.00
Scratch and brown coats, applied and moist-curedLabour1,600 sq ft$6,720.00
Integral color finish coat, sand textureLabour1,600 sq ft$3,840.00
Scaffold setup and removalEquipment1 each$850.00
Masking of windows, doors and landscapingLabour1 each$300.00
Estimated total$16,055.00

What to write on a stucco contractor estimate

A stucco estimate should state the system (three-coat or one-coat), the barrier and lath type, the finish color and texture, and whether removal of old cladding is included.

Materials and products are $4,345.00 of this $16,055.00 estimate (27%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Prices exterior stucco by the square foot of wall for the full system (paper, lath, coats and color finish), with trim accessories by the linear foot and scaffolding per setup.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 8 lines so the customer sees what the $16,055.00 depends on.

  • Two layers of weather-resistive barrier: 1,600 sq ft at $0.65 ($1,040.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Galvanized metal lath, stapled to sheathing: 1,600 sq ft at $1.10 ($1,760.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Weep screed at foundation line: 190 linear ft at $3.50 ($665.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Casing bead and control joints: 320 linear ft at $2.75 ($880.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Scratch and brown coats, applied and moist-cured: 1,600 sq ft at $4.20 per sq ft ($6,720.00); extra sq ft at the same rate.
  • Integral color finish coat, sand texture: 1,600 sq ft at $2.40 per sq ft ($3,840.00); extra sq ft at the same rate.
  • Scaffold setup and removal: 1 each of hire ($850.00); longer hire is extra.
  • Masking of windows, doors and landscaping: 1 each at $300.00 per each ($300.00); extra each at the same rate.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Pricing the extra in sq ft keeps it comparable with the $16,055.00 you estimated.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $434.50 to this job, which is why many stucco contractors limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from stucco work billing

  • Bill the system in stages that match the inspections, such as paper and lath, brown coat and finish, so each payment lines up with a stage the building inspector or owner has already seen.
  • Put the color name, the finish texture and the date the customer approved the sample board on the invoice, because color variation is judged against what was signed off, not against memory.
  • List weep screed, casing bead and control joints by linear foot; these details are where water problems start and owners and inspectors want proof they were installed.
  • Note the cure time and any moist-curing done between coats, since rushing those days to keep a schedule is the usual cause of cracking that a homeowner later asks you to fix free.

Turning the stucco contractor estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Chris Novak to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-8243.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 8 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a stucco contractor estimate?

Describe the job (Apply a three-coat stucco system with an integral color finish to a 1,600 sq ft single-story house exterior), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($16,055.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a stucco contractor estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $16,055.00 you estimated.

How long should a stucco contractor estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 27% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.