Skip to content

Welder Estimate Template

A welder estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 8 lines for fabricate and install 24 ft of steel porch railing with welded pickets, totalling $2,366.00, with labour the largest share (55%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a welder: fabricate and install 24 ft of steel porch railing with welded pickets. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$850.00
  2. Amount$440.00
  3. Amount$95.00
  4. Amount$272.00
  5. Amount$210.00
  6. Amount$108.00
  7. Amount$55.00
  8. Amount$336.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $2,366.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Lakeside Welding

382 Market Street
Franklin, TN 37064

billing@example.com

(312) 555-0182

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-9085
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Job site address
63 Linden Place
Welding certification no.
LIC-761251
Drawing or job no.
Fabricate and install 24 ft of steel porch railing with welded pickets
Material specification
Luna (Border Collie)

Prepared for

Robin Okafor

63 Linden Place
Salem, MA 01970

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Shop fabrication laborCut, fit and weld rails, posts and pickets10 hr$85.00$850.00
Mobile welding labor, on-site install4 hr$110.00$440.00
Welding rig and truck charge1 trip$95.00$95.00
Square steel tube, 1-1/2 in, 14 gauge4 20 ft stick$68.00$272.00
Square bar pickets, 1/2 in60 each$3.50$210.00
Base plates and concrete anchors6 each$18.00$108.00
Consumables: wire, shielding gas, grinding discs1 lot$55.00$55.00
Powder coat finish, black24 linear ft$14.00$336.00
Subtotal
$2,366.00
Estimate total
$2,366.00

Notes

A welding estimate should describe the material, dimensions and finish from the drawing, split shop and field hours, and say who verifies measurements on site.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Welder estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Fabricate and install 24 ft of steel porch railing with welded pickets
Estimate total $2,366.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit on acceptance (50%) $1,183.00
Labour (2 lines) $1,290.00, 55%
Materials (4 lines) $645.00, 27%
Services (1 line) $336.00, 14%
Priced in hr

Estimate breakdown for fabricate and install 24 ft of steel porch railing with welded pickets

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Shop fabrication laborLabour10 hr$850.00
Mobile welding labor, on-site installLabour4 hr$440.00
Welding rig and truck chargeTravel1 trip$95.00
Square steel tube, 1-1/2 in, 14 gaugeMaterials4 20 ft stick$272.00
Square bar pickets, 1/2 inMaterials60 each$210.00
Base plates and concrete anchorsMaterials6 each$108.00
Consumables: wire, shielding gas, grinding discsMaterials1 lot$55.00
Powder coat finish, blackServices24 linear ft$336.00
Estimated total$2,366.00

What to write on a welder estimate

A welding estimate should describe the material, dimensions and finish from the drawing, split shop and field hours, and say who verifies measurements on site.

Materials and products are $645.00 of this $2,366.00 estimate (27%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Bills shop and mobile work by the hour, usually with a higher on-site rate and a rig or truck charge, plus steel and consumables.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 8 lines so the customer sees what the $2,366.00 depends on.

  • Shop fabrication labor: 10 hr at $85.00 per hr ($850.00); extra hr at the same rate.
  • Mobile welding labor, on-site install: 4 hr at $110.00 per hr ($440.00); extra hr at the same rate.
  • Welding rig and truck charge: 1 trip ($95.00), assuming the site at 63 Linden Place.
  • Square steel tube, 1-1/2 in, 14 gauge: 4 20 ft stick at $68.00 ($272.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Square bar pickets, 1/2 in: 60 each at $3.50 ($210.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Base plates and concrete anchors: 6 each at $18.00 ($108.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Consumables: wire, shielding gas, grinding discs: 1 lot at $55.00 ($55.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Powder coat finish, black: 24 linear ft, $336.00.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Here one more hr of "Shop fabrication labor" adds $85.00, or 3.6% of the estimate.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $64.50 to this job, which is why many welders limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from welding and fabrication work billing

  • Split shop hours from mobile hours, because on-site welding usually carries a higher rate and customers accept the difference when they can see the two on separate lines.
  • Steel is priced by the stick or by weight and the price moves often, so date your metal lines and keep the supplier invoice handy if a customer questions the material total.
  • For structural or code-related work, record the welding process, filler metal and your certification number, since inspectors and engineers may ask for them before signing off.
  • Bill outside finishing such as powder coating or galvanizing as its own line with the vendor's turnaround time, because that step often sets the installation date.

Checking the labour rate

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024: median hourly wage of Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers $24.52 (employees, not contractor rates).

The sample's $85.00 per hour for "Shop fabrication labor" is 3.5 times that employee figure; a business rate also has to cover insurance, tools, travel, unbilled admin time and profit.

Turning the welder estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Robin Okafor to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-9085.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 8 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter the $1,183.00 deposit as amount paid so the balance shows $1,183.00.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a welder estimate?

Describe the job (Fabricate and install 24 ft of steel porch railing with welded pickets), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($2,366.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a welder estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $2,366.00 you estimated.

How long should a welder estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 27% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.