Skip to content

Remodeling Contractor Estimate Template

A remodeling contractor estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 9 lines for finish an unfinished basement into a family room with a half bath, totalling $29,790.00, with services the largest share (52%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a remodeling contractor: finish an unfinished basement into a family room with a half bath. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$4,200.00
  2. Amount$3,600.00
  3. Amount$3,900.00
  4. Amount$7,560.00
  5. Amount$4,875.00
  6. Amount$1,400.00
  7. Amount$2,850.00
  8. Amount$425.00
  9. Amount$980.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $29,790.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Cedar Hill Remodeling

745 Market Street
Fairview, OR 97024

billing@example.com

(512) 555-0145

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-3078
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Contractor license no.
LIC-789034
Job site address
52 Aspen Way
Permit no.
BP-823981
Contract date
13 November 2026

Prepared for

Riley Chen

52 Aspen Way
Springfield, IL 62704

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Framing and blocking for walls and soffits1 project$4,200.00$4,200.00
Rough plumbing for half bathEjector pit tie-in, supply and vent lines1 project$3,600.00$3,600.00
Electrical rough-in and fixtures1 project$3,900.00$3,900.00
Insulation, drywall and finishing1,800 sq ft$4.20$7,560.00
Flooring allowance, vinyl plank installed650 sq ft$7.50$4,875.00
Half-bath fixture allowance1 lot$1,400.00$1,400.00
Interior doors and trim package, installed1 lot$2,850.00$2,850.00
Change order 1: egress window well cover1 each$425.00$425.00
Permit and inspection fees1 each$980.00$980.00
Subtotal
$29,790.00
Estimate total
$29,790.00

Notes

A remodeling estimate should separate each trade, list allowances in dollars, name exclusions such as asbestos or structural surprises and describe how change orders are approved.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Remodeling Contractor estimate at a glance

Scope estimated Finish an unfinished basement into a family room with a half bath
Estimate total $29,790.00 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit Remodelers usually take a deposit at signing, and many states cap it for home-improvement contracts, so check your state's rules.
Services (4 lines) $15,485.00, 52%
Materials (3 lines) $9,125.00, 31%
Labour (1 line) $4,200.00, 14%
Priced in project

Estimate breakdown for finish an unfinished basement into a family room with a half bath

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Framing and blocking for walls and soffitsLabour1 project$4,200.00
Rough plumbing for half bathServices1 project$3,600.00
Electrical rough-in and fixturesServices1 project$3,900.00
Insulation, drywall and finishingServices1,800 sq ft$7,560.00
Flooring allowance, vinyl plank installedMaterials650 sq ft$4,875.00
Half-bath fixture allowanceMaterials1 lot$1,400.00
Interior doors and trim package, installedMaterials1 lot$2,850.00
Change order 1: egress window well coverServices1 each$425.00
Permit and inspection feesFees1 each$980.00
Estimated total$29,790.00

What to write on a remodeling contractor estimate

A remodeling estimate should separate each trade, list allowances in dollars, name exclusions such as asbestos or structural surprises and describe how change orders are approved.

Materials and products are $9,125.00 of this $29,790.00 estimate (31%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Works under a fixed-price or cost-plus contract billed in stages, with allowances for finishes chosen later and change orders for scope added mid-job.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 9 lines so the customer sees what the $29,790.00 depends on.

  • Framing and blocking for walls and soffits: 1 project at $4,200.00 per project ($4,200.00); extra project at the same rate.
  • Rough plumbing for half bath: 1 project, $3,600.00.
  • Electrical rough-in and fixtures: 1 project, $3,900.00.
  • Insulation, drywall and finishing: 1,800 sq ft, $7,560.00.
  • Flooring allowance, vinyl plank installed: 650 sq ft at $7.50 ($4,875.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Half-bath fixture allowance: 1 lot at $1,400.00 ($1,400.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Interior doors and trim package, installed: 1 lot at $2,850.00 ($2,850.00); another grade or brand changes this line.
  • Change order 1: egress window well cover: 1 each, $425.00.
  • Permit and inspection fees: a flat $980.00.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Pricing the extra in project keeps it comparable with the $29,790.00 you estimated.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $912.50 to this job, which is why many remodeling contractors limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from home remodeling billing

  • Show each allowance with the budgeted amount, the actual cost of what the owner picked and the difference, so upgrades the owner chose read as their decision rather than your overrun.
  • Number change orders in sequence and repeat the number on the invoice line; an owner reconciling the job at the end wants to tick every signed change off a list.
  • Pass permit and inspection fees through at cost on a non-taxable line, and apply markup on subcontracted trades at the exact percentage stated in the contract.
  • Several states require a home-improvement invoice to show the contractor's license number and cancellation rights, so print them on every invoice rather than only on the contract.

Turning the remodeling contractor estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Riley Chen to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-3078.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 9 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a remodeling contractor estimate?

Describe the job (Finish an unfinished basement into a family room with a half bath), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($29,790.00 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a remodeling contractor estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $29,790.00 you estimated.

How long should a remodeling contractor estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 31% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.