Skip to content

Home Care Provider Estimate Template

A home care provider estimate forecasts the price before work starts: 7 lines for one week of non-medical home care for an older adult: weekday morning visits, weekend companion care and one awake overnight, totalling $1,447.40, with services the largest share (90%). It states its assumptions and stays valid for 30 days. Edit the lines and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a home care provider: one week of non-medical home care for an older adult: weekday morning visits, weekend companion care and one awake overnight. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Prepared for
Line items
  1. Amount$640.00
  2. Amount$288.00
  3. Amount$380.00
  4. Amount$64.00
  5. Amount$29.40
  6. Amount$0.00
  7. Amount$46.00
Discount, tax and payments

Estimate total: $1,447.40

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Lakeside Home Care Agency

178 Market Street
Madison, WI 53703

billing@example.com

(615) 555-0178

Estimate

Estimate #
EST-3097
Estimate date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Agency license no. (where required)
LIC-733692
Client name and care address
311 Pine Road
Caregiver names
See notes
Care plan no.
See notes

Prepared for

Robin Okafor

311 Pine Road
Salem, MA 01970

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Weekday personal care, 4-hour minimum visitsBathing, dressing, medication reminders, light meals20 hr$32.00$640.00
Weekend companion careSaturday and Sunday afternoons8 hr$36.00$288.00
Overnight shift, awake caregiver, 10 hours1 night$380.00$380.00
Holiday premium, half rate on top of regular hours4 hr$16.00$64.00
Errands and appointment driving in caregiver's car42 mile$0.70$29.40
Care plan review visit by care coordinator1 visit$0.00$0.00
Gloves and continence supplies bought for client, at cost1 lot$46.00$46.00
Subtotal
$1,447.40
Estimate total
$1,447.40

Notes

A home care estimate should turn the care plan into weekly hours by day type (weekday, weekend, overnight), the rate for each and an expected weekly total.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Home Care Provider estimate at a glance

Scope estimated One week of non-medical home care for an older adult: weekday morning visits, weekend companion care and one awake overnight
Estimate total $1,447.40 before tax
Valid for 30 days from the estimate date
Deposit Agencies often ask for a deposit equal to one or two weeks of scheduled care, held against the final invoice.
Services (4 lines) $1,308.00, 90%
Fees (1 line) $64.00, 4%
Materials (1 line) $46.00, 3%
Priced in hr

Estimate breakdown for one week of non-medical home care for an older adult: weekday morning visits, weekend companion care and one awake overnight

Example prices: replace them with your own
ItemTypeEst. quantityEst. amount
Weekday personal care, 4-hour minimum visitsServices20 hr$640.00
Weekend companion careServices8 hr$288.00
Overnight shift, awake caregiver, 10 hoursServices1 night$380.00
Holiday premium, half rate on top of regular hoursFees4 hr$64.00
Errands and appointment driving in caregiver's carTravel42 mile$29.40
Care plan review visit by care coordinatorServices1 visit$0.00
Gloves and continence supplies bought for client, at costMaterials1 lot$46.00
Estimated total$1,447.40

What to write on a home care provider estimate

A home care estimate should turn the care plan into weekly hours by day type (weekday, weekend, overnight), the rate for each and an expected weekly total.

Materials and products are $46.00 of this $1,447.40 estimate (3%), so say how long those prices hold: supplier prices can move before the job starts.

Bills hourly against a weekly care schedule, with a minimum visit length, higher rates for nights, weekends and holidays, and live-in or overnight care priced per shift.

Assumptions behind each line

Write these next to the 7 lines so the customer sees what the $1,447.40 depends on.

  • Weekday personal care, 4-hour minimum visits: 20 hr, $640.00.
  • Weekend companion care: 8 hr, $288.00.
  • Overnight shift, awake caregiver, 10 hours: 1 night, $380.00.
  • Holiday premium, half rate on top of regular hours: a flat $64.00.
  • Errands and appointment driving in caregiver's car: 42 mile ($29.40), assuming the site at 311 Pine Road.
  • Care plan review visit by care coordinator: 1 visit, $0.00.
  • Gloves and continence supplies bought for client, at cost: 1 lot at $46.00 ($46.00); another grade or brand changes this line.

Changes, overruns and change orders

If the customer adds work, put it on a signed change order first. Pricing the extra in hr keeps it comparable with the $1,447.40 you estimated.

A 10% rise in material prices would add $4.60 to this job, which is why many home care providers limit how long an estimate stays valid.

Tips from home care services billing

  • Attach or summarize the caregiver time sheet with clock-in and clock-out times for every visit, because families and long-term care insurers both reconcile hours against those records.
  • Long-term care insurance usually pays the policyholder only after an elimination period and up to a daily benefit limit, so show a total for each day of care, not just the weekly sum.
  • Price nights, weekends and holidays on separate lines at their own rate and name the holiday; premium hours folded into the regular rate are the charge families question most.
  • When a caregiver buys groceries or supplies for the client, list each purchase at cost with its store receipt total, kept apart from billable care hours.

Turning the home care provider estimate into an invoice

  1. Get it approved

    Ask Robin Okafor to sign or reply in writing to estimate EST-3097.

  2. Record the changes

    Update quantities to what was actually used across the 7 lines.

  3. Switch the document type

    Change Estimate to Invoice in the tool; the lines and parties stay.

  4. Deduct what was paid

    Enter any deposit as amount paid so the balance due is correct.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a home care provider estimate?

Describe the job (One week of non-medical home care for an older adult: weekday morning visits, weekend companion care and one awake overnight), list each line with an estimated quantity and rate, total it ($1,447.40 in the sample), state how long it is valid and what it assumes, then send it as a PDF for approval.

Is a home care provider estimate binding?

An estimate is a forecast, not a fixed price, so the final invoice can differ when the work or materials change. Rules vary by country and state; to stay safe, get written approval before billing noticeably more than the $1,447.40 you estimated.

How long should a home care provider estimate be valid?

Thirty days is common and is what this template uses. With 3% of the price in materials, a shorter validity protects you if supplier prices rise.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.