Skip to content

Upholsterer Quote Template

An upholsterer quote commits to one fixed price for a defined scope: here $2,505.00 for reupholster a three-cushion sofa and two dining chair seats in a customer-chosen woven fabric, built from 9 lines with a 50% deposit on acceptance. It is valid for 30 days and has a signature block. Edit it and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for an upholsterer: reupholster a three-cushion sofa and two dining chair seats in a customer-chosen woven fabric. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Quote for
Line items
  1. Amount$950.00
  2. Amount$672.00
  3. Amount$255.00
  4. Amount$45.00
  5. Amount$180.00
  6. Amount$90.00
  7. Amount$130.00
  8. Amount$63.00
  9. Amount$120.00
Discount, tax and payments

Quote total: $2,505.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Summit Upholstery Shop

596 Market Street
Franklin, TN 37064

billing@example.com

(608) 555-0196

Quote

Quote #
QUO-2718
Quote date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Work order no.
PO-7354
Fabric name, color and pattern no.
See notes
Fabric supplied by (shop or customer)
See notes
Pickup and delivery addresses
27 Birch Avenue

Quote for

Casey Nguyen

27 Birch Avenue
Georgetown, TX 78626

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Reupholster three-cushion sofaStrip to frame, new webbing, double welt cord1 piece$950.00$950.00
Upholstery fabric, 54 in wovenIncludes extra yardage to match a 13 in pattern repeat16 yd$42.00$672.00
High-resilience foam seat cores, cut to size3 each$85.00$255.00
Dacron wrap and muslin cushion casings1 lot$45.00$45.00
Re-tie eight-way hand-tied springs1 piece$180.00$180.00
Reglue and reinforce loose frame joints1.5 hr$60.00$90.00
Recover dining chair drop-in seats2 each$65.00$130.00
Fabric for chair seats1.5 yd$42.00$63.00
Pickup and return delivery2 trip$60.00$120.00
Subtotal
$2,505.00
Quote total
$2,505.00

Notes

Fixed price for the scope listed. A deposit covering the fabric is standard, because yardage cut from the bolt for one sofa cannot be sent back. Sign and return to accept.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Upholsterer quote at a glance

Fixed price $2,505.00 before tax
Scope Reupholster a three-cushion sofa and two dining chair seats in a customer-chosen woven fabric
Valid until 30 days after the quote date
Due on acceptance $1,252.50 (50%)
Due on completion $1,252.50
Lines quoted 9

What the $2,505.00 upholsterer quote covers

Example prices: replace them with your own
IncludedQuantityPrice
Reupholster three-cushion sofa (Strip to frame, new webbing, double welt cord)1 piece$950.00
Upholstery fabric, 54 in woven (Includes extra yardage to match a 13 in pattern repeat)16 yd$672.00
High-resilience foam seat cores, cut to size3 each$255.00
Dacron wrap and muslin cushion casings1 lot$45.00
Re-tie eight-way hand-tied springs1 piece$180.00
Reglue and reinforce loose frame joints1.5 hr$90.00
Recover dining chair drop-in seats2 each$130.00
Fabric for chair seats1.5 yd$63.00
Pickup and return delivery2 trip$120.00
Quoted price$2,505.00

Quoting upholstery work at a fixed price

An upholstery quote should give the yardage needed for the chosen fabric width and repeat, labor per piece, foam and filling options and an allowance for frame or spring repairs found after stripping.

The quote turns 1.5 hours of labour into a fixed $1,350.00; if the job runs over, the upholstery shop absorbs the extra time, so quote hours you are confident about.

The biggest single commitment is "Reupholster three-cushion sofa" at $950.00 (38% of the price): name the exact model, grade or deliverable so there is no argument about what was promised.

What is fixed in this quote

  • Labour: Reupholster three-cushion sofa, Re-tie eight-way hand-tied springs and Reglue and reinforce loose frame joints and 1 more, fixed at $1,350.00.
  • Materials: Upholstery fabric, 54 in woven, High-resilience foam seat cores, cut to size and Dacron wrap and muslin cushion casings and 1 more, fixed at $1,035.00.
  • Travel: Pickup and return delivery, fixed at $120.00.
  • Anything outside "Reupholster a three-cushion sofa and two dining chair seats in a customer-chosen woven fabric" needs a new quote or a signed variation.

The acceptance block

A quote becomes an agreement when the customer accepts it; leave room at the bottom of quote QUO-2718 for:

  • The accepted price, $2,505.00, and the quote number
  • Customer name (Casey Nguyen in the sample), signature and date
  • The deposit due on signing, $1,252.50, and how to pay it
  • The last day the price holds (30 days after issue in this sample)

Upholsterer pricing tips

  • Show fabric yardage apart from labor and note when a pattern repeat or stripe matching added yards, because customers estimate yardage from the sofa's size and expect the plain-fabric figure.
  • When the customer supplies the fabric (customer's own material), say so on the invoice and add that flaws in fabric you did not supply fall outside your workmanship guarantee.
  • Carry hidden frame and spring work as an allowance on the quote and invoice the actual hours once the piece is stripped, since broken rails and loose springs only show after the old cover comes off.
  • List the foam type and density for every cushion, which is the first thing a customer asks about when the new seat feels firmer than the old one.

Quote or estimate for upholstery work?

Upholsterers rarely need a separate estimate: the scope is usually clear enough to commit to a price such as $2,505.00 up front.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write an upholsterer quote?

List exactly what is included (9 lines for reupholster a three-cushion sofa and two dining chair seats in a customer-chosen woven fabric in the sample), give one fixed price ($2,505.00), the validity period and payment terms, and add a signature block for acceptance.

Is a upholsterer quote binding once accepted?

Generally yes: an accepted quote is a fixed-price offer for the scope it describes, so extra work needs a new quote or a signed variation. Local contract law decides the details.

Should a upholsterer quote ask for a deposit?

A deposit covering the fabric is standard, because yardage cut from the bolt for one sofa cannot be sent back.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.