Skip to content

Tutor Quote Template

A tutor quote commits to one fixed price for a defined scope: here $1,234.50 for a month of algebra tutoring and SAT math prep for a high school junior, mixing online and in-home sessions, built from 7 lines. It is valid for 30 days and has a signature block. Edit it and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a tutor: a month of algebra tutoring and sat math prep for a high school junior, mixing online and in-home sessions. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Quote for
Line items
  1. Amount$220.00
  2. Amount$720.00
  3. Amount$120.00
  4. Amount$60.00
  5. Amount$32.00
  6. Amount$27.50
  7. Amount$55.00
Discount, tax and payments

Quote total: $1,234.50

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Maple Row Tutoring

419 Market Street
Salem, MA 01970

billing@example.com

(978) 555-0119

Quote

Quote #
QUO-1209
Quote date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Student name and grade
Noah (age 15)
Subject / exam
See notes
Session dates
24 November 2026
Parent or payer
See notes

Quote for

Jamie Ortiz

9 Willow Court
Springfield, IL 62704

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Algebra II tutoring, onlineWeekly 60-min session on video call4 hr$55.00$220.00
SAT math prep package, 8 sessionsDiagnostic-driven, 90 min each1 package$720.00$720.00
Full-length practice test, proctored and scored2 test$60.00$120.00
In-home session travel4 visit$15.00$60.00
SAT prep workbook1 each$32.00$32.00
Parent progress meeting, 30 min0.5 hr$55.00$27.50
Late cancellation, under 24 hours1 session$55.00$55.00
Subtotal
$1,234.50
Quote total
$1,234.50

Notes

Fixed price for the scope listed. Tutors usually take payment for a test-prep package before the first session rather than a separate deposit. Sign and return to accept.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

Tutor quote at a glance

Fixed price $1,234.50 before tax
Scope A month of algebra tutoring and SAT math prep for a high school junior, mixing online and in-home sessions
Valid until 30 days after the quote date
Payment Packages prepaid; single sessions billed monthly, due within 7 days
Lines quoted 7

What the $1,234.50 tutor quote covers

Example prices: replace them with your own
IncludedQuantityPrice
Algebra II tutoring, online (Weekly 60-min session on video call)4 hr$220.00
SAT math prep package, 8 sessions (Diagnostic-driven, 90 min each)1 package$720.00
Full-length practice test, proctored and scored2 test$120.00
In-home session travel4 visit$60.00
SAT prep workbook1 each$32.00
Parent progress meeting, 30 min0.5 hr$27.50
Late cancellation, under 24 hours1 session$55.00
Quoted price$1,234.50

Quoting tutoring at a fixed price

A tutoring quote should state the subject or exam, the number and length of sessions, online or in-home delivery, materials included and how long the package stays valid.

The biggest single commitment is "SAT math prep package, 8 sessions" at $720.00 (58% of the price): name the exact model, grade or deliverable so there is no argument about what was promised.

What is fixed in this quote

  • Services: Algebra II tutoring, online, SAT math prep package, 8 sessions and Full-length practice test, proctored and scored and 1 more, fixed at $1,087.50.
  • Travel: In-home session travel, fixed at $60.00.
  • Fees: Late cancellation, under 24 hours, fixed at $55.00.
  • Products: SAT prep workbook, fixed at $32.00.
  • Anything outside "A month of algebra tutoring and SAT math prep for a high school junior, mixing online and in-home sessions" needs a new quote or a signed variation.

The acceptance block

A quote becomes an agreement when the customer accepts it; leave room at the bottom of quote QUO-1209 for:

  • The accepted price, $1,234.50, and the quote number
  • Customer name (Jamie Ortiz in the sample), signature and date
  • When payment is due: Packages prepaid; single sessions billed monthly, due within 7 days
  • The last day the price holds (30 days after issue in this sample)

Tutor pricing tips

  • Log each session date with the topic covered, such as quadratic functions or SAT heart-of-algebra drills, because parents paying monthly want to see what their child actually worked on.
  • Show the package price next to the equivalent per-hour rate, so a family deciding whether to renew can compare it with booking single sessions.
  • Keep practice-test proctoring and scoring on its own line, since families sometimes assume testing time is part of the lesson package.
  • When a parent asks you to bill a school, district or education savings program instead of the family, put the student, the program name and the payer's reference number on the invoice.

Quote or estimate for tutoring?

Tutors rarely need a separate estimate: the scope is usually clear enough to commit to a price such as $1,234.50 up front.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a tutor quote?

List exactly what is included (7 lines for a month of algebra tutoring and sat math prep for a high school junior, mixing online and in-home sessions in the sample), give one fixed price ($1,234.50), the validity period and payment terms, and add a signature block for acceptance.

Is a tutor quote binding once accepted?

Generally yes: an accepted quote is a fixed-price offer for the scope it describes, so extra work needs a new quote or a signed variation. Local contract law decides the details.

Should a tutor quote ask for a deposit?

Tutors usually take payment for a test-prep package before the first session rather than a separate deposit.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.