Skip to content

HR Consultant Quote Template

A HR consultant quote commits to one fixed price for a defined scope: here $8,395.00 for write an employee handbook for a 40-person company operating in two states and run a manager training workshop, built from 7 lines with a 50% deposit on acceptance. It is valid for 30 days and has a signature block. Edit it and download the PDF.

Pre-filled for a HR consultant: write an employee handbook for a 40-person company operating in two states and run a manager training workshop. Example prices: replace them with your own.

Document
From (you)
Quote for
Line items
  1. Amount$675.00
  2. Amount$3,200.00
  3. Amount$900.00
  4. Amount$1,140.00
  5. Amount$1,400.00
  6. Amount$180.00
  7. Amount$900.00
Discount, tax and payments

Quote total: $8,395.00

Notes, payment details and extra fields
Design, logo, currency and paper
Logo (PNG or JPEG, up to 1 MB; stays on your device)

Pro tools

Saved clients, item library, auto-numbering, history and bulk PDFs is part of Pro.

From

Maple Row HR Consulting

743 Market Street
Fairview, OR 97024

billing@example.com

(503) 555-0143

Quote

Quote #
QUO-8613
Quote date
Oct 29, 2026
Valid until
Nov 28, 2026
Terms
Valid 30 days
Engagement letter date
13 November 2026
Client headcount
141 guests
States covered
See notes
Project / matter ref.
PO-7623

Quote for

Jamie Ortiz

140 Orchard Drive
Springfield, IL 62704

client@example.com

DescriptionQtyRateAmount
Discovery interviews with owner and managersCurrent practices, pain points and policy gaps5 hr$135.00$675.00
Employee handbook, core policiesConduct, leave, timekeeping, remote work, acknowledgment form1 project$3,200.00$3,200.00
State-specific policy addendumLeave and pay rules for each state with employees2 state$450.00$900.00
Job description rewritesDuties, exemption status flag and physical requirements12 role$95.00$1,140.00
Manager workshop: documenting performance issuesHalf-day, up to 10 managers, slides and handouts1 session$1,400.00$1,400.00
Printed workshop workbooks10 each$18.00$180.00
Employment attorney review of handbookOutside counsel, billed at cost1 each$900.00$900.00
Subtotal
$8,395.00
Quote total
$8,395.00

Notes

Fixed price for the scope listed. Half of a fixed-fee project is commonly invoiced at signing of the engagement letter, with the rest on delivery of the final documents. Sign and return to accept.

Made with Billwise - invoice-pdf-maker-app.web.app

Preview of the PDF. Everything stays in your browser: nothing is uploaded.

Preview

HR Consultant quote at a glance

Fixed price $8,395.00 before tax
Scope Write an employee handbook for a 40-person company operating in two states and run a manager training workshop
Valid until 30 days after the quote date
Due on acceptance $4,197.50 (50%)
Due on completion $4,197.50
Lines quoted 7

What the $8,395.00 HR consultant quote covers

Example prices: replace them with your own
IncludedQuantityPrice
Discovery interviews with owner and managers (Current practices, pain points and policy gaps)5 hr$675.00
Employee handbook, core policies (Conduct, leave, timekeeping, remote work, acknowledgment form)1 project$3,200.00
State-specific policy addendum (Leave and pay rules for each state with employees)2 state$900.00
Job description rewrites (Duties, exemption status flag and physical requirements)12 role$1,140.00
Manager workshop: documenting performance issues (Half-day, up to 10 managers, slides and handouts)1 session$1,400.00
Printed workshop workbooks10 each$180.00
Employment attorney review of handbook (Outside counsel, billed at cost)1 each$900.00
Quoted price$8,395.00

Quoting HR consulting work at a fixed price

An HR consulting quote should define each deliverable, the headcount and states it covers, revision rounds, whether attorney review is included and the payment split.

The quote turns 5 hours of labour into a fixed $675.00; if the job runs over, the HR consulting practice absorbs the extra time, so quote hours you are confident about.

The biggest single commitment is "Employee handbook, core policies" at $3,200.00 (38% of the price): name the exact model, grade or deliverable so there is no argument about what was promised.

What is fixed in this quote

  • Services: Employee handbook, core policies, State-specific policy addendum and Job description rewrites and 1 more, fixed at $6,640.00.
  • Fees: Employment attorney review of handbook, fixed at $900.00.
  • Labour: Discovery interviews with owner and managers, fixed at $675.00.
  • Products: Printed workshop workbooks, fixed at $180.00.
  • Anything outside "Write an employee handbook for a 40-person company operating in two states and run a manager training workshop" needs a new quote or a signed variation.

The acceptance block

A quote becomes an agreement when the customer accepts it; leave room at the bottom of quote QUO-8613 for:

  • The accepted price, $8,395.00, and the quote number
  • Customer name (Jamie Ortiz in the sample), signature and date
  • The deposit due on signing, $4,197.50, and how to pay it
  • The last day the price holds (30 days after issue in this sample)

HR Consultant pricing tips

  • State the headcount and the states covered next to the handbook line, because the work grows with every state's leave and wage rules and a client that hires in a third state should expect a new addendum.
  • Describe a workplace investigation by a matter reference only, never by employee names or allegations, since invoices pass through accounts payable and sit in the vendor file.
  • Bill a fractional HR retainer as a monthly fee tied to headcount bands and list ad hoc requests outside the retainer separately with the date and the manager who asked.
  • Put outside employment counsel on its own pass-through line, so the client sees that legal review was done by an attorney and is not part of your consulting fee.

Quote or estimate for HR consulting work?

HR consultants rarely need a separate estimate: the scope is usually clear enough to commit to a price such as $8,395.00 up front.

Frequently asked questions

How do I write a HR consultant quote?

List exactly what is included (7 lines for write an employee handbook for a 40-person company operating in two states and run a manager training workshop in the sample), give one fixed price ($8,395.00), the validity period and payment terms, and add a signature block for acceptance.

Is a HR consultant quote binding once accepted?

Generally yes: an accepted quote is a fixed-price offer for the scope it describes, so extra work needs a new quote or a signed variation. Local contract law decides the details.

Should a HR consultant quote ask for a deposit?

Half of a fixed-fee project is commonly invoiced at signing of the engagement letter, with the rest on delivery of the final documents.

Founder price

Billwise Pro opens soon

Lifetime Pro: no footer, saved clients/items, auto numbering, CSV/XLSX export, bulk generation. Reserve the founder price: 30% off $29 one-time when Pro opens. No payment is taken now. Everything on the free plan keeps working today.

We'll e-mail you once when Pro opens, with your founder price. No account, no newsletter. See the privacy policy.